1

I would like to ask question about fromhost message properties.

http://www.rsyslog.com/doc/v7-stable/configuration/properties.html

I am using rsyslog 7.4.7 on RHEL 7.3 . However, the fromhost message properties seems to set the hostname in lowercase letters even though uppercase letters are used for hostname in /etc/hosts/

/etc/hosts

[root@RHEL73-1 log]# cat /etc/hosts
127.0.0.1   localhost localhost.localdomain localhost4 localhost4.localdomain4
::1         localhost localhost.localdomain localhost6 localhost6.localdomain6

10.0.2.12 RHEL73-1
10.0.2.13 RHEL73-test

However, when log from remote log is received fromhost is set as lowercase letters.

Debug line with all properties:
FROMHOST: 'rhel73-test', fromhost-ip: '10.0.2.13', HOSTNAME: 'RHEL73-2', PRI: 30,
syslogtag 'systemd:', programname: 'systemd', APP-NAME: 'systemd', PROCID: '-', MSGID: '-',
TIMESTAMP: 'Nov 13 20:01:01', STRUCTURED-DATA: '-',
msg: ' Removed slice user-0.slice.'
escaped msg: ' Removed slice user-0.slice.'
inputname: imudp rawmsg: '<30>Nov 13 20:01:01 RHEL73-2 systemd: Removed slice user-0.slice.'

Is the resolved hostname set as lowercase or uppercase ? Document seems to not mention about this behavior...

  • how does the IP address of the server resolve on the receiving end? – Gerald Schneider Nov 13 '17 at 11:23
  • I only use /etc/hosts . I do not have dns. /etc/hosts I pasted is the one on receiving end. – Yu Watanabe Nov 13 '17 at 11:29
1

It seems that rsyslog stores the result of reverse lookups only in lower cases, even if a dns is configured. I observed this behaviour in 8.24.0-41.el7_7 rhel7.

1

This is not an rsyslog issue in my opinion:

It seems that valid hostnames are per RFC (952) case-insensitiv:

see here for the similiar SO question https://stackoverflow.com/questions/3523028/valid-characters-of-a-hostname

which qoutes wikipedia https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hostname

'The Internet standards (Requests for Comments) for protocols mandate that 
component hostname labels may contain only the ASCII letters 'a' through 'z' 
(in a case-insensitive manner), the digits '0' through '9', and the hyphen  
('-').'

added the mentioned RFC 952: https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc952

1. A "name" (Net, Host, Gateway, or Domain name) is a text string up
to 24 characters drawn from the alphabet (A-Z), digits (0-9), minus
sign (-), and period (.).  Note that periods are only allowed when
they serve to delimit components of "domain style names". (See
RFC-921, "Domain Name System Implementation Schedule", for
background).  No blank or space characters are permitted as part of a
name. No distinction is made between upper and lower case.  The first
character must be an alpha character.
  • Pretty much everything normalizes Internet hostnames to lowercase. This should not be unexpected. – Michael Hampton Aug 29 at 10:14

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.