Stack Exchange Network

Stack Exchange network consists of 175 Q&A communities including Stack Overflow, the largest, most trusted online community for developers to learn, share their knowledge, and build their careers.

Visit Stack Exchange
The results are in! See what nearly 90,000 developers picked as their most loved, dreaded, and desired coding languages and more in the 2019 Developer Survey.

Questions tagged [fiber]

Fiber (Fibre) generally refers to optical fiber, a very thin, flexible glass strand which is used for the transmission of optical signals in high performance networks.

0
votes
0answers
7 views

Mount the Vplex Virtual Volume ( LUN ) Xen Server

Hello ServerFault members, Please help me with this issue. I am in very strange situation with my Xenserver environment. I am trying to mount the Dell EmC ( Vplex LUN ) to the Xen server HA and when ...
1
vote
1answer
61 views

What to expect from a 10Gbs fiber optic network of one server connected directly to 4 clients?

I have a fiber optic network of one server connected directly to 4 clients(they are not connected to each other) The network is suppose to support up to 4x10Gbs, so 10Gbs throughput from each client ...
-2
votes
1answer
27 views

What type of fiber patch cable to buy of OM4 [closed]

I have a fiber patch panel with the installed fibers 50/125 OM4. I have bought an OM2: FO patch cord, duplex, LC to LC MM OM2 50/125 µ, 1 m Length 1m cable which works between 2 switches but not ...
0
votes
2answers
105 views

Options for an ultra-fast small LAN [closed]

I need to transfer several terabytes/day between three windows computers. Two computers are employed to acquire medical imaging data (500 Gbytes/sample, ca. 6-7 samples/day), and the third is ...
5
votes
2answers
87 views

Connecting two buildings, 250 meters, heavy snow country, high lighting risk

I will have a new fiber optic Internet connection coming in to building A, and need to set up an access point in building B. Both are commercial buildings. The fiber Internet is currently 20 Mbps, ...
2
votes
1answer
64 views

How to get my fax modem to work with newer phone lines (and HylaFax)

For a long time I've been using a HylaFax server and an old external 56k serial port modem. It has worked great on our POTS lines. Recently we just upgraded our location and it now has an AT&T ...
0
votes
1answer
23 views

partly no connection over sfp+

I have a really weird problem with a fiber connection. I have 2x2 fibers OM4 G50/125 between two rooms, room A & B (fiber length approximately 20m). I have two switches, a Huawei CE6810 and a HP ...
0
votes
0answers
103 views

What does “Is E8C Device ” in Huawei's iManager U2000 mean?

I wonder what this "Is E8C Device" in the Screenshot added means it must be a Shortform or something like that but i seem to find litteraly nothing about E8C in conjunction with Huawei ONT's. The ...
-2
votes
1answer
86 views

300' Fiber Optic Cable not passing Data [closed]

Just installed a 350' Fiber Optic cable for a client. Customers IT company came in to install the AT&T router and said the fiber optic cable is not working. IT company installed the router with a ...
-2
votes
3answers
197 views

ISP gave me 3 ppoe accounts for 3 dedicated IPs, what kind of router do I need?

I made an optic fiber ISP contract that included 1 dedicated IP addresses and 2 additional dedicated IP addresses, now when they gave me the 3 IPs I see I have actually 3 different ppoe accounts. Is ...
0
votes
3answers
786 views

About 4x10G SFP+ <--> QSFP breakout cable

I have my very first Nexus switch to install in our new datacenter. It's a 3172TQ that comes with 4 QSFP+ ports. All my other devices have SFP+ modules. I did a little research and i found about the ...
0
votes
1answer
39 views

Fiber tape changer missing on lsscsi

I'm configuring a server with Bacula to manipulate backups on a Dell TL4000 connected to the server via Fiber. During the configuration of the Bacula Director I've accessed the bconsole to see if the ...
0
votes
1answer
601 views

Bonding 4 Gigabit ethernet and 2 Fiber SFP+

We received a DL380 with 4 Gigabit Ethernet (normal CAT6), and 2 Fiber SFP+ (HPE 10Gb SR SPF+). I've successfully managed to bond the 4 Gigabit Ethernet together, and put in place some LACP on our ...
-1
votes
1answer
66 views

Replace Cat5e with Fiber? [closed]

I have (2) LGS326P switches linked by one cat5e cable. I am considering replacing that cable with MM fiber but want to be sure it is worth the upgrade. Here is my setup in more detail.... House: (1)...
0
votes
1answer
46 views

Optical fiber modem with fiber output

Is there a modem that has a fiber optic output? I have an internet connection, where I receive the signal via fiber optic, I already have a modem, but the output of the modem is RJ45, and on my ...
0
votes
1answer
15 views

split lc connection to fit two SMF transcievers?

I got a cross connect in a data center patched into my patch panel, I'm using SC to LC cable (SC from patch panel to LC into transceiver) to connect it to my switch (Arista 7150s). I just bought ...
1
vote
1answer
992 views

1000BASE-LX vs 10GBASE-LR vs 10GBASE-LRM over multimode fiber, what are the differences?

We know that 1000BASE-LX transceivers can be used over multimode fiber, and should be able to reach distances of 550 m in addition to the usual 10 km over single mode fiber. 10GBASE-LR transceivers ...
0
votes
0answers
72 views

Fibre Optic port moving to 1000Mb/s eventhough it is not in the supported link mode

In my Fibre Optic device (Linux 2.6.27, LXT971A PHY Transceiver), connection to the port is lost intermittently. While debugging with ETHtool, the following observation was observed: Settings for ...
0
votes
3answers
572 views

difference between expensive and off-brand SFP+ trancievers

We are looking for upgrade for our small 10G network, and for that we need to hook up computer via optical link to 8-port 10G Netgear XS508M switch (it's mostly copper RJ45 switch, but one port is ...
-2
votes
2answers
56 views

Mixing network fiber connectors [closed]

Can I mix fiber connections example below: MediaConverter(SC)<---(ST)----(panel)--(panel)-----(ST)----(LC)-->SFPportswitch
0
votes
0answers
65 views

Unstable ethernet/fiber pc to pc connection Windows

We have two Windows 7 PCs (64 bit) connected to each other directly, i.e. without a router in between, using a fiber connection with two ethernet-to-fiber converters. PC1 uses a Realtek PCIe GBE ...
1
vote
2answers
427 views

Can I Add HBA Card to A Workstation Or It Need to be Server?

I have "HP Z440 Workstation" and I want to connect SAN Storage to it. My Search Lead me To HBA cards as the answer, But I cant Confirm if its going to work or not. and what is the OS requirements, ...
3
votes
2answers
210 views

Does changing vmware datastore multipathing policy disrupt connectivity

We have several VMware ESXi hosts accessing multiple datastore stored on a fiber channel SAN. We have found that some of the hosts are still set to "Most recently used" mode for their multipathing ...
4
votes
1answer
1k views

Is there a way to manage QLogic fiber switches on Windows 10 using a GUI?

I am trying to manage our two QLogic SANBox 5800v fiber switches from my Windows 10 workstation. Unfortunately, due to I think Java and IE compatibility issues, the web UI does not work on a Windows ...
1
vote
1answer
98 views

Stacking two production and configured Qlogic SanBox 5800V switches

Some time ago, our consultants installed two SanBox 5800V fiber switches as part of an infrastructure refresh, that sit between our HP P2000 SAN and our VMware ESXi hosts. The switches at that time, ...
-1
votes
1answer
557 views

How to differentiate GE, Optic and FC adapter/SFP?

I'm going through old switches laying around and find myself troubled by all the different connection types the PCI adapters and their SFP have. I found a 10GE (gigabit ethernet?) SFP that says it's ...
4
votes
0answers
315 views

Mixing SC/APC and SC/UPC

First, I apologize for posting a question in this site despite not having a football-court-sized datacenter under my management (I'm a tech support monkey at a small non-profit), but the topic seemed ...
6
votes
3answers
2k views

What fiber optic network interface card do I need for a WAN connection

I'm thinking on building my own (micro-atx) router for business and personal projects at home. My question is what kind of network card do I need to receive the fiber optic connection? I'm currently ...
0
votes
1answer
56 views

Internet routing through linux speeds down

I'm having the most odd problem: I'm providing internet routing for a network of pcs through a server based on linux. I used a broadband modem and everything worked fine. Now, to the question, I got ...
1
vote
0answers
62 views

Sizing Firewall for Micro-Datacenter

We have a small data center we're finishing. We have a core+spline and then redundant TOR switches. Everything is basically whitebox 10gb switches running Cumulus; although, we will upgrade the core ...
4
votes
1answer
718 views

100BASE-FX WDM vs 100BASE-BX vs 100BASE-BX10 - Are they all the same?

Are these three all the same thing being inconsistently named by different manufacturers? 100BASE-FX WDM uses separate wavelengths (1310 nm & 1550 nm) for Tx & Rx over a single strand of ...
0
votes
1answer
156 views

Windows Server 2012 R2 Hyper-V - High Availability (Clustering): Connect servers to storage using FC: switch or direct attach?

My scenario: I have a DS3400 DISK SYSTEM DUAL CONTROLLER FIBRE CHANNEL storage equipped with two controllers each equipped with two 4-GBPS FC ports, for a total of four FC ports. Then I have four ...
14
votes
2answers
999 views

Can you run Fiber between two different types of switches?

We are looking into adding a 10g fiber link between two of our locations however we arent sure if its possible. We have an HP Procurve 2910al on one side and an AdTran 1638 on the other and we are ...
1
vote
0answers
239 views

SCSI queue depth / command queue settings

I two servers with about 100 LUNs presented to each from an IBM V7000 (Storwize). Each LUN has 8 paths - 2 FC ports x 2 FC switches x 2 V7000 heads - so about 800 devices. Devices/paths are managed ...
2
votes
2answers
225 views

VOIP T1 vs Fiber

Currently using a T1 (1.544Mbps) for what I think is pricey sum of 500 a month. Found I could get 30/30 fiber for about the same price. Would there be any downside to switching to fiber, I would think ...
12
votes
4answers
5k views

Can Fiber optic cables be too short? (dBm too high?)

I have a few switches that are in the same rack that must be connected via fiber OM2, 50/125 MM, LC/LC (2 additional examples added for reference are 10GbE and are OM3). A Verizon tech told me that ...
4
votes
2answers
365 views

Should Server Internet Connection be based solely on Internet Speed?

We are running our own server and our country's ISP is telling us that we should run it with their T1 Copper Line with 2mb DL & UL. Right now it is running on a Fiber Line with 8mb DL & UL. ...
2
votes
3answers
267 views

Does G.655 fiber supports 1310 nm wavelength?

I am using G.655 standard fiber for a project. We are using short haul SFP & long Haul SFP. Long haul (1550 nm) works fine with G.655 fiber, But Short haul SFP (1310 nm) is having some issue as ...
2
votes
2answers
168 views

SAN capable of 25,000 IOPS at 75kb avg. size, where will my bottleneck be?

I just want to double check my findings here, hope someone out there is able to weight in on some of this. Let's say I have a SSD storage array capable of delivering 25,200 IOPS and it is connected ...
1
vote
0answers
596 views

Fiber optic cable connection to switch not working

I am currently working in a project which uses a 12 core SM fiber optic cable running 40 km. Switched are connected in ring topology. Distance between two switches will be max 8 km and i am having 11 ...
2
votes
2answers
46 views

Testing faulty fibre network

As contractors linked the main comms with 3 sub-comms location with OM3 fibre I configured main switch Netgear GS728TS using three transceivers Netgear AGM731F, configured switches that will be used ...
1
vote
1answer
577 views

Latency & SQL Connections over Fiber WAN - Application E-manage

I am hosting an encrypted SQL server database (SQL Server 2012) on a VMware host at my Salt Lake location. My Salt Lake data pipe is 100 Mbps over fiber via Comcast. My Phoenix side has a 50 Mbps over ...
0
votes
2answers
637 views

Avaya 4850 GTS & VSP 7000 - setting up a fibre trunk, no MLT

I'm a junior network/sys admin, and I'm stuck (and my seniors aren't sure what to do). I have a VSP 7000 switch which is a core switch. And a 4850 GTS switch which is like access switch. The switches ...
3
votes
1answer
600 views

Send network signal over a very long distance of copper

I have an issue were I need to interconnect 2 switches together. We've estimated that they are 1400 meters away (cabling distance). I wanted to use a media converter to extend the signal on OS1 fiber,...
5
votes
1answer
1k views

100BASE-FX single-mode, confusing distances

I'm new to Ethernet over Fiber, so please bear with me. According to the standard, 100BASE-FX over SMF supports distances up to 10 Km. Technical documentation of some products states support for ...
3
votes
1answer
472 views

Brocade DCX 8510 inter DC latency - understanding OIDs to find L1 issues

Trying to determine if there is some intermittent inter DC latency on the FC links, but only have access to the OID counters for the DCX 8510. Since it is a L1 link over DWDM there are no stats from ...
1
vote
2answers
227 views

Can I use an LC-SC fiber optic cable with a 10G NIC that only mentions support for LC-LC cables?

Specs (ftp://ftp.supermicro.com/CDR-NIC_1.32_for_Add-on_NIC_Cards/MANUALS/datasheet-AOC-STGN-i2S.pdf) for Supermicro Fiber NIC AOC-STGN-i2S say it supports LC-LC 10G cables. Is there any reason to ...
0
votes
2answers
929 views

How to connect 2 parts of a facility using fiber optic cable?

Here's a quick rundown: We currently occupy half of a large facility which is 100k square feet. In our current space (which is 50k square feet obviously) we have about 50 work stations and 40 IP ...
2
votes
1answer
526 views

High availability using Fibre Channel and iSCSI in vSphere

I'm having a hard time understanding shared storage for high availability in vSphere. I have the following kit: 1 x Mac mini (ESXi 5.5 - part of vSphere) 1 x White box PC (ESXi 5.5 - part of vSphere ...
22
votes
1answer
3k views

Checking fiber cables for light without risking my eyes

I do storage, so I do a lot of fiber. I am also unlucky enough to have a patch panel with single strands, so when someone else does patching for me, it's usually a mystery which of the two strands I'm ...