Questions tagged [fiber]

Fiber (Fibre) generally refers to optical fiber, a very thin, flexible glass strand which is used for the transmission of optical signals in high performance networks.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
0 votes
3 answers
56 views

How to plan SAN Storage?

I'm pretty new to the whole SAN thing and am trying to wrap my head around some fundamentals. We are trying to build up a Hyper-V Cluster with two Servers and some external storage media like an HPE ...
user avatar
0 votes
0 answers
19 views

Fiber Optic Link Signal quality issues

I am fairly new to working with fiber optic, and hoping to get some advice from someone with more experience. I have done a lot of reading online, but there is a lot of info out there, and a lot of it ...
user avatar
0 votes
0 answers
283 views

How can I check the status of a fibre interface without configuring it?

With copper Ethernet you can see if there's a physical link even when the NIC is unused, i.e. is not configured with IP. With copper, 'ethtool ens802f0' will tell you "Link detected: yes" or ...
user avatar
  • 902
0 votes
1 answer
137 views

Server 10Gb connect in Switch 1Gb

I have a server that has 10Gb NIC and a switch with 1Gb SFP ports can I buy a 10Gb DAC cable at the 2 ends that will work? including the switch that is 1Gb? Or can I buy an LC-LC cable and a SFP+ ...
user avatar
0 votes
1 answer
84 views

QLogic Fiber Card not working with HYVE-Zeus Server

I have a QLogic QLE2564 Fiber Card that doesn’t seem to be working with my server. I am running windows server 2019 on a Hyve Zeus V1 with a supermicro X9DRD-LF motherboard. When installed, the card ...
user avatar
  • 1
1 vote
1 answer
54 views

Different drivers/support for 10GbE SFP+ copper versus fiber?

I'm looking at purchasing a storage array that uses 10/25 GbE SFP+ connections for the user-facing frontend network. I already have a 10 Gb switch with 24 RJ45 ports and 4 SFP+ ports. I assumed that ...
user avatar
  • 11
6 votes
3 answers
945 views

Very slow write speed (NVME drive) on 10G network

Setting up an experimental lab cluster, the write speed for data received via 10G fiber connection is 10% of the local write speeds. Testing transfer speed between two identical machines; iperf3 shows ...
user avatar
  • 191
1 vote
2 answers
115 views

Some questions about SFP+ fiber networking in general

Ok. So I'm completely new to the world of fiber. I've used Ethernet all my life. We're looking to upgrade some of our infrastructure, and I'm thinking of getting a few of these: 10G Dual SFP+ NIC ...
user avatar
0 votes
0 answers
29 views

Where can I get outage updates/alerts for transoceanic cables (and other tier-1 fiber backbones)?

Is there some site that aggregates status updates from the companies that manage the transoceanic fiber cables so that I can get a world view of global internet outages that break connectivity between ...
user avatar
0 votes
1 answer
883 views

100Base FX and 1000Base LX - are they compatible?

I have connected a D-Link DMC-515SC media converter with a 100Base FX port to a Cisco switch with a 1000Base LX port via a single mode patch lead but having issues. Tried swapping cores but not ...
user avatar
1 vote
1 answer
49 views

Can't get connection over fiber run

Between two server rooms on an office campus I have three pairs of fiber with an interconnect panel in the middle. Two of the three pairs were connected before I started here and are working. I ...
user avatar
  • 411
1 vote
1 answer
173 views

types of SFP+ modules and cables to connect the SFP+ ports?

I did some googling about how to establish the connection between SFP+ ports. However, it seemed that there are many ways and combinations to do this. A little bit confusing. here's the problem: ...
user avatar
1 vote
3 answers
93 views

Making an argument for over-provisioning fiber

I work in research university, and we are moving to a new building. I suspect that new building will be equipped with mostly 1GbE copper, 10GbE copper, and possibly 10GbE-compatible fiber. Is it ...
user avatar
0 votes
1 answer
633 views

100BASE-FX single-mode and multi-mode

First my assumptions (possibly wrong): 100BASE-FX -> Multi-mode fiber 100BASE-LX -> Single-mode fiber In fact, if I check some online information from CISCO regarding SFPs, it confirms my ...
user avatar
  • 1
0 votes
1 answer
57 views

Cisco SG500X 10G-capable SFP+ port up at 1000Mbps

I am not an expert using SFP. I got a Cisco SG500X L3 switch with 4 SFP+ 10G ports. I got 2 mini-gbic HP AJ718A (8Gbps) and 1 fiber (HP 3PAR-10G-10M 850-200029 10Gbps). I plug the fiber into XG1 &...
user avatar
  • 71
1 vote
2 answers
647 views

Linux pppoe/pppd won't connect to Centurylink fiber

Equipment: Fedora 27 x86_64 Technicolor C2100T DSL modem/router Unknown Centurylink ONT optical adapter` I recently switched from CL 80mb DSL to CL 1000mb fiber, which still relies on pppoe. I have ...
user avatar
  • 11
1 vote
1 answer
163 views

dell md series device specific module for multi-path failed to return a path?

We have a Dell PowerVault 3620f (fiber) and I am getting the following errors in the Windows event log. I am no good with fiber zoning so I would need to pull in someone to take a look but figured I ...
user avatar
  • 209
0 votes
1 answer
107 views

mpo/mtp 12 and 100G

Does one mpo/mtp-12 fo can transmit 100G datas ? I have doubt because of this picture : It seems I need 24fo to get 100G. But I have a Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S module which says it can support 100G on ...
user avatar
  • 325
0 votes
1 answer
403 views

SonicWall, Google Fiber for business, and static IPs

I recently had to switch a SonicWall over to Google Fiber's business offering and am trying to figure out how to configure one of the 5 static IPs to point to the router itself. Google Fiber's static ...
user avatar
  • 1
1 vote
1 answer
67 views

Mount the Vplex Virtual Volume ( LUN ) Xen Server

Hello ServerFault members, Please help me with this issue. I am in very strange situation with my Xenserver environment. I am trying to mount the Dell EmC ( Vplex LUN ) to the Xen server HA and when ...
user avatar
  • 161
1 vote
1 answer
77 views

What to expect from a 10Gbs fiber optic network of one server connected directly to 4 clients?

I have a fiber optic network of one server connected directly to 4 clients(they are not connected to each other) The network is suppose to support up to 4x10Gbs, so 10Gbs throughput from each client ...
user avatar
-2 votes
1 answer
33 views

What type of fiber patch cable to buy of OM4 [closed]

I have a fiber patch panel with the installed fibers 50/125 OM4. I have bought an OM2: FO patch cord, duplex, LC to LC MM OM2 50/125 µ, 1 m Length 1m cable which works between 2 switches but not ...
user avatar
  • 1
1 vote
2 answers
135 views

Options for an ultra-fast small LAN [closed]

I need to transfer several terabytes/day between three windows computers. Two computers are employed to acquire medical imaging data (500 Gbytes/sample, ca. 6-7 samples/day), and the third is ...
user avatar
  • 407
5 votes
2 answers
130 views

Connecting two buildings, 250 meters, heavy snow country, high lighting risk

I will have a new fiber optic Internet connection coming in to building A, and need to set up an access point in building B. Both are commercial buildings. The fiber Internet is currently 20 Mbps, ...
user avatar
  • 551
2 votes
1 answer
173 views

How to get my fax modem to work with newer phone lines (and HylaFax)

For a long time I've been using a HylaFax server and an old external 56k serial port modem. It has worked great on our POTS lines. Recently we just upgraded our location and it now has an AT&T ...
user avatar
  • 1,594
0 votes
1 answer
35 views

partly no connection over sfp+

I have a really weird problem with a fiber connection. I have 2x2 fibers OM4 G50/125 between two rooms, room A & B (fiber length approximately 20m). I have two switches, a Huawei CE6810 and a HP ...
user avatar
0 votes
0 answers
321 views

What does "Is E8C Device " in Huawei's iManager U2000 mean?

I wonder what this "Is E8C Device" in the Screenshot added means it must be a Shortform or something like that but i seem to find litteraly nothing about E8C in conjunction with Huawei ONT's. The ...
user avatar
  • 101
-2 votes
1 answer
105 views

300' Fiber Optic Cable not passing Data [closed]

Just installed a 350' Fiber Optic cable for a client. Customers IT company came in to install the AT&T router and said the fiber optic cable is not working. IT company installed the router with a ...
user avatar
-2 votes
3 answers
263 views

ISP gave me 3 ppoe accounts for 3 dedicated IPs, what kind of router do I need?

I made an optic fiber ISP contract that included 1 dedicated IP addresses and 2 additional dedicated IP addresses, now when they gave me the 3 IPs I see I have actually 3 different ppoe accounts. Is ...
user avatar
  • 997
0 votes
3 answers
2k views

About 4x10G SFP+ <--> QSFP breakout cable

I have my very first Nexus switch to install in our new datacenter. It's a 3172TQ that comes with 4 QSFP+ ports. All my other devices have SFP+ modules. I did a little research and i found about the ...
user avatar
  • 1
0 votes
1 answer
82 views

Fiber tape changer missing on lsscsi

I'm configuring a server with Bacula to manipulate backups on a Dell TL4000 connected to the server via Fiber. During the configuration of the Bacula Director I've accessed the bconsole to see if the ...
user avatar
  • 111
0 votes
1 answer
2k views

Bonding 4 Gigabit ethernet and 2 Fiber SFP+

We received a DL380 with 4 Gigabit Ethernet (normal CAT6), and 2 Fiber SFP+ (HPE 10Gb SR SPF+). I've successfully managed to bond the 4 Gigabit Ethernet together, and put in place some LACP on our ...
user avatar
  • 1,103
-1 votes
1 answer
199 views

Replace Cat5e with Fiber? [closed]

I have (2) LGS326P switches linked by one cat5e cable. I am considering replacing that cable with MM fiber but want to be sure it is worth the upgrade. Here is my setup in more detail.... House: (1)...
user avatar
1 vote
1 answer
297 views

Optical fiber modem with fiber output

Is there a modem that has a fiber optic output? I have an internet connection, where I receive the signal via fiber optic, I already have a modem, but the output of the modem is RJ45, and on my ...
user avatar
0 votes
1 answer
90 views

split lc connection to fit two SMF transcievers?

I got a cross connect in a data center patched into my patch panel, I'm using SC to LC cable (SC from patch panel to LC into transceiver) to connect it to my switch (Arista 7150s). I just bought ...
user avatar
  • 61
0 votes
1 answer
2k views

1000BASE-LX vs 10GBASE-LR vs 10GBASE-LRM over multimode fiber, what are the differences?

We know that 1000BASE-LX transceivers can be used over multimode fiber, and should be able to reach distances of 550 m in addition to the usual 10 km over single mode fiber. 10GBASE-LR transceivers ...
user avatar
  • 306
1 vote
0 answers
113 views

Fibre Optic port moving to 1000Mb/s eventhough it is not in the supported link mode

In my Fibre Optic device (Linux 2.6.27, LXT971A PHY Transceiver), connection to the port is lost intermittently. While debugging with ETHtool, the following observation was observed: Settings for ...
user avatar
2 votes
3 answers
2k views

difference between expensive and off-brand SFP+ trancievers

We are looking for upgrade for our small 10G network, and for that we need to hook up computer via optical link to 8-port 10G Netgear XS508M switch (it's mostly copper RJ45 switch, but one port is ...
user avatar
-2 votes
2 answers
99 views

Mixing network fiber connectors [closed]

Can I mix fiber connections example below: MediaConverter(SC)<---(ST)----(panel)--(panel)-----(ST)----(LC)-->SFPportswitch
user avatar
  • 202
0 votes
0 answers
110 views

Unstable ethernet/fiber pc to pc connection Windows

We have two Windows 7 PCs (64 bit) connected to each other directly, i.e. without a router in between, using a fiber connection with two ethernet-to-fiber converters. PC1 uses a Realtek PCIe GBE ...
user avatar
1 vote
2 answers
2k views

Can I Add HBA Card to A Workstation Or It Need to be Server?

I have "HP Z440 Workstation" and I want to connect SAN Storage to it. My Search Lead me To HBA cards as the answer, But I cant Confirm if its going to work or not. and what is the OS requirements, ...
user avatar
2 votes
2 answers
424 views

Does changing vmware datastore multipathing policy disrupt connectivity

We have several VMware ESXi hosts accessing multiple datastore stored on a fiber channel SAN. We have found that some of the hosts are still set to "Most recently used" mode for their multipathing ...
user avatar
3 votes
1 answer
3k views

Is there a way to manage QLogic fiber switches on Windows 10 using a GUI?

I am trying to manage our two QLogic SANBox 5800v fiber switches from my Windows 10 workstation. Unfortunately, due to I think Java and IE compatibility issues, the web UI does not work on a Windows ...
user avatar
1 vote
1 answer
221 views

Stacking two production and configured Qlogic SanBox 5800V switches

Some time ago, our consultants installed two SanBox 5800V fiber switches as part of an infrastructure refresh, that sit between our HP P2000 SAN and our VMware ESXi hosts. The switches at that time, ...
user avatar
-1 votes
1 answer
1k views

How to differentiate GE, Optic and FC adapter/SFP?

I'm going through old switches laying around and find myself troubled by all the different connection types the PCI adapters and their SFP have. I found a 10GE (gigabit ethernet?) SFP that says it's ...
user avatar
  • 331
3 votes
0 answers
685 views

Mixing SC/APC and SC/UPC

First, I apologize for posting a question in this site despite not having a football-court-sized datacenter under my management (I'm a tech support monkey at a small non-profit), but the topic seemed ...
user avatar
  • 8,592
6 votes
5 answers
3k views

What fiber optic network interface card do I need for a WAN connection

I'm thinking on building my own (micro-atx) router for business and personal projects at home. My question is what kind of network card do I need to receive the fiber optic connection? I'm currently ...
user avatar
0 votes
1 answer
65 views

Internet routing through linux speeds down

I'm having the most odd problem: I'm providing internet routing for a network of pcs through a server based on linux. I used a broadband modem and everything worked fine. Now, to the question, I got ...
user avatar
  • 1
1 vote
0 answers
112 views

Sizing Firewall for Micro-Datacenter

We have a small data center we're finishing. We have a core+spline and then redundant TOR switches. Everything is basically whitebox 10gb switches running Cumulus; although, we will upgrade the core ...
user avatar
  • 200
4 votes
1 answer
992 views

100BASE-FX WDM vs 100BASE-BX vs 100BASE-BX10 - Are they all the same?

Are these three all the same thing being inconsistently named by different manufacturers? 100BASE-FX WDM uses separate wavelengths (1310 nm & 1550 nm) for Tx & Rx over a single strand of ...
user avatar
  • 536