Stack Exchange Network

Stack Exchange network consists of 175 Q&A communities including Stack Overflow, the largest, most trusted online community for developers to learn, share their knowledge, and build their careers.

Visit Stack Exchange
The results are in! See what nearly 90,000 developers picked as their most loved, dreaded, and desired coding languages and more in the 2019 Developer Survey.

Questions tagged [sfp]

Small form-factor pluggables are mostly optical, modular transceivers for gigabit or 10 gigabit (SFP+) network connections.

5
votes
1answer
477 views

Converter for RJ45 port to SFP+

2 of my servers have an Intel X552 network adapter that has 2x 10GbE RJ45 ports. All my other equipment is at least dual RJ45/SFP+. I'm looking at upgrading my core network to 10GbE and I'd like to ...
0
votes
0answers
19 views

Connecting Intel X722 SFP+ to Mellanox SX1012 QSFP via 4-split breakout cable using ubuntu

I have two servers running Ubuntu 18.04, each equipped with two SFP+ interfaces, each showing up in lshw like the following. *-network:1 description: Ethernet interface product: ...
1
vote
2answers
75 views

Linux optical 10Gbe networking, how to diagnose performance problems?

I have a small cluster consisting of 3 servers. Each has two 10Gbe SFP+ optical network cards. There are two separate 10Gbe switches. On all servers one NIC is connected to switch 1, second NIC is ...
0
votes
1answer
36 views

CX4 Infiniband to SFP+ Converter

It may be a weird question, but I'm facing the following problem at the moment: I've got a DELL PowerConnect 6248 Switch (managed Gigabit-Ethernet) with the YY741-Stacking module in the back. The ...
1
vote
1answer
45 views

Direct attach sfp+ cables (passive) connection issues after power restoration

I have got two servers with SFP+ capable network cards connected to the Unifi Switch uplink ports. Each of the servers has its own UPS and the switch shares the UPS with one of the servers. The ...
0
votes
1answer
23 views

partly no connection over sfp+

I have a really weird problem with a fiber connection. I have 2x2 fibers OM4 G50/125 between two rooms, room A & B (fiber length approximately 20m). I have two switches, a Huawei CE6810 and a HP ...
0
votes
3answers
786 views

About 4x10G SFP+ <--> QSFP breakout cable

I have my very first Nexus switch to install in our new datacenter. It's a 3172TQ that comes with 4 QSFP+ ports. All my other devices have SFP+ modules. I did a little research and i found about the ...
1
vote
0answers
52 views

SFP Card compatibility

We are installing our first "professional" server configuration in the office. We will install a HP ProLiant DL120 Gen9 that will provide a hypervisor based on CentOS / KVM and should be connected to ...
0
votes
1answer
415 views

How to connect MD3800i (iSCSI 10 GbE) to PowerConnect 8132F (SFP+ 10 GbE)

I want to connect a SAN (MD3800i) to a PowerConnect 8132F switch. Both support 10 Gbit Ethernet, but the 1st does it via iSCSI (RJ-45), while the second - via SFP+. Any adapter that could go in ...
3
votes
0answers
112 views

Dell X4012 copper options?

I've been using the Dell X4012 12x 10GbE switches with fibre and DAC cabling in several of our locations for a year now, and their lack of SFP+ ID checking made them easy to integrate. However, now I ...
0
votes
1answer
151 views

Possible fake transceivers for X520-DA2, hindering performance?

=== Storage === QNAP - TS-EC1279U-RP (12 x 3TB in RAID 6) Intel - X520-SR2 Trancsiver AFBR-703SDZ-IN2 (SFP) i7 Windows 10 with intel ssd 750 (2000 MB/sec) I have changed all the setting to get the ...
3
votes
2answers
652 views

Do 10GbE SFP transceivers need to match?

I'm looking to connect a Promise SanLink 10GbE SFP NIC to a Cisco 10GbE switch. My general question is whether the transceivers need to match. In other words, do I need to find a transceiver which is ...
-2
votes
2answers
56 views

Mixing network fiber connectors [closed]

Can I mix fiber connections example below: MediaConverter(SC)<---(ST)----(panel)--(panel)-----(ST)----(LC)-->SFPportswitch
0
votes
1answer
482 views

Cisco SFP module detection

I have 2 Cisco SG500X switches that I want to stack over 10G fiber. I have two 3rd-party SFP-10G-SR modules which I'm having trouble with. Should SFP modules be detected by the switch when plugged in,...
0
votes
1answer
136 views

HP ProLiant Gen9 - Mellanox ConnectX-2

We have bought a cheap Mellanox ConnectX-2 NIC for 10G SFP+. Our server is a HP ProLiant DL360 Gen9. I've read that HP is very strict with the build in hardware. For example that iLO makes the fans to ...
1
vote
1answer
1k views

Mellanox connectX-2 - compatibility

We want to upgrade our network to 10Gbits. On eBay you find a lot of old HP Mellanox connectX-2 SFP+ cards which are capable of 10Gbit/s. We want to give our server one of them and connect it to a HPE ...
-1
votes
1answer
557 views

How to differentiate GE, Optic and FC adapter/SFP?

I'm going through old switches laying around and find myself troubled by all the different connection types the PCI adapters and their SFP have. I found a 10GE (gigabit ethernet?) SFP that says it's ...
-1
votes
1answer
99 views

SFP+ Connector Won't Latch

We're trying to connect a Cisco Meraki MS225-48 switch to a Mellanox SN2100 switch using this breakout cable. However, the SFP+ end of the cable does not physically latch into the Meraki SFP+ ports (i....
1
vote
1answer
5k views

Compatibility of QSFP28 and SFP+ ports

Question Can I connect a 25Gbps QSFP28 port to a 10Gbps SFP+ port using either fiber or copper? Background I'm building out a network with some high speed interconnects coupled to a slower gigabit ...
3
votes
1answer
53 views

Do i need to start using SFP+ or is 1GBE sufficient from isp router to sonicwall?

We are in the process of upgrading our leased fibre line from 100mbps to 300mbps, and are currently using cat6 1GBe to connect from the ISP provided Cisco router to our Sonicwall NSA3600 (and ...
1
vote
1answer
70 views

How to replace an SC-Duplex-switch with an SFP switch?

Currently I have some switches in our network, which use (besides the Fast Ethernet ports) also optical fiber with two SC-Duplex-Connectors (one in and one out). Now I want to replace these old ...
0
votes
4answers
3k views

SFP+ to 10GbE RJ45

We have Intel x520 10Gb SFP+ network adapter. We have RJ45 network cables to connect to a 10GbE network. We have looked into direct attach cables and transceivers but we are struggling to find a ...
0
votes
1answer
146 views

HP sfp+ nic in non HP server?(a normal desktop pc)

Searched the web, no idea I want to use nc560sfp+ hp nic in a normal pc, the datasheet says the bus is pcie gen 2 , but I dont understand why it has compatible part? If it is pcie shouldn't it fit in ...
0
votes
3answers
158 views

Connectivity between switches using SFP+

My office infrastructure is currently configured with HP Procurve switches. They are interconnected with 10Gbps fibre. All the SFP+ Ports are in use on all the switches. I am looking at buying a new ...
1
vote
2answers
454 views

How to Connect a Core Switch with an Edge/Client Switch using SFP+ Ports

I am not sure if this is the correct site to post this question and I am more a software type of guy that needs to get started with Networking, so please bear with me if this sounds stupid... Having ...
4
votes
1answer
718 views

100BASE-FX WDM vs 100BASE-BX vs 100BASE-BX10 - Are they all the same?

Are these three all the same thing being inconsistently named by different manufacturers? 100BASE-FX WDM uses separate wavelengths (1310 nm & 1550 nm) for Tx & Rx over a single strand of ...
1
vote
1answer
2k views

Is it possible to have a link between a 10GbE NIC and 1GbE Switch with a SFP+ DAC?

I've just installed an Intel 82599 based NIC with 2 SFP+ ports in my server. Right now I have a PowerConnect 2824 switch, which has 2 1Gb SFP ports. I tried linking them with a 10Gb SFP+ DAC (a ...
2
votes
3answers
267 views

Does G.655 fiber supports 1310 nm wavelength?

I am using G.655 standard fiber for a project. We are using short haul SFP & long Haul SFP. Long haul (1550 nm) works fine with G.655 fiber, But Short haul SFP (1310 nm) is having some issue as ...
1
vote
0answers
596 views

Fiber optic cable connection to switch not working

I am currently working in a project which uses a 12 core SM fiber optic cable running 40 km. Switched are connected in ring topology. Distance between two switches will be max 8 km and i am having 11 ...
0
votes
0answers
182 views

Cisco 1000BaseT SFP modules in a 3750 overheating

I have a 3750 responsible for switching in my DMZ. Every once in a while one of the gigabit links will go down although ios and the server attached to it report the link is up (activity lights, etc). ...
-1
votes
1answer
623 views

Switch port VLAN configuration

I have a problem with my switch: ProCurve Switch 2810-48G I got 2 VLAN with this configuration: vlan 1 "DEFAULT_VLAN" untagged 1-36 ip address 172.16.40.201 255.255.252.0 tagged 37-...
-1
votes
1answer
91 views

Switches without SFP and with SFP

So I am looking at two different rackmount switches, one I do not have SFP ports on there and one that does. Would it be possible to have those two switches linked up through just looping through ...
1
vote
1answer
902 views

SFP+ Cable From Uplink Port to SFP+ 10Gb NIC

I have a specific question about using a this 2m passive SFP+ cable to connect the 10Gb uplink port on a switch to a NIC in a server. Switch: Netgear GS752TXS Server NIC: HP NC522SFP I'm fairly ...
3
votes
2answers
2k views

HP ProCurve 5406zl does not accept direct attach cable with error “Not an HP Networking transceiver”

I have an HP 5406zl switch running the latest firmware in the non-early release branch (K.15.14.0007, ROM K.15.30) and it is not accepting direct attach SFP+ cables in its SFP+ module. The module is a ...
4
votes
2answers
584 views

What type of Fiber-Connector is this?

I have four of the below connections on site and need to bring them alive, yet my googling and wikipedia does not clearly show my which type of connector I have. I assume this to be a duplex LC ...
2
votes
1answer
515 views

Can I safely replace a fiber SFP module with a copper one?

I have an expensive piece of network equipment that has an SFP+ port on it. It came installed with a 10-gigabit fiber optic transceiver installed the port. According to the device's specifications, it ...
1
vote
0answers
987 views

Intel 10Gbps NIC not working within Solaris 11

I'm working within Solaris 11.1 on hardware that is on the Solaris 11 HCL. My Intel X520-DA2 is failing to initialize. Jun 14 03:11:32 ATM-Front-End-1 ixgbe: [ID 611667 kern.warning] WARNING: ...
1
vote
1answer
2k views

CISCO WS-C4948-10GE SFP+?

I have a pair of CISCO WS-C4948-10GE's that we need to connect to a new switch that has SFP+ and QSFP ports. Is there an X2 module that supports this? If so, can someone name the part number that will ...
4
votes
1answer
2k views

Do Netgear switches accept other brands of SFP+ modules and cables (e. g. Cisco)?

Specifically, I'm looking to connect servers with Intel X520-DA1 10 Gigabit Ethernet cards to the 10Gbe ports of a Netgear ProSafe GS752TXS. Can I use Cisco SFP+ cables (SFP-H10GB-CU5M) and optical ...
0
votes
2answers
224 views

1G communications between two SFP/SFP+ ports

I have two Arista switches and I would like them to communicate in 1G through a direct link. I know of three of options: Use copper RJ45 and SFP-to-RJ45 transceivers on both ends Use optical, with ...
1
vote
1answer
899 views

tcpdump on a capture card

I have a server with a NT20E Capture Card (2x10Gb Packet Capture Card over PCI Express). I want to be able to dump the output to a pcap format but because this isn't listed as an ethX-interface ...
3
votes
2answers
2k views

How do fiber Ethernet transmitters set their power output?

I've noticed that fiber-optic SFP modules from Cisco and the like often specify a range of power outputs, such as -3 to -9 dBm. What determines the actual power output we should expect to see from ...
1
vote
1answer
2k views

meaning of 1GE/5GE SFP in Cisco Switches

What is meaning of "1GE/5GE SFP Ports" in switches. What does it stand for? I dont have much knowledge of networking, but I just wanted for information. Thanks
0
votes
2answers
284 views

Cisco SFP for single-strand single mode connection over 10km

Is it possible using only Cisco equipment to link two sites approximately 15km apart using only one single mode fiber strand.
4
votes
1answer
4k views

SFP+ vs CAT6a for 10GbE

We are looking to implement 10Gig ethernet for our ESX hosts and SANs. There are a number of solutions we have been looking at and it has really boiled down to what will give us the best bandwidth. ...
3
votes
2answers
1k views

Do HP switches lock their SFP Ports?

Does HP lock the SFP ports on their switches? I'm looking in particular at an HP E5406zl, but I imagine it's a policy across all their switches or all their switches at a particular level. We're ...
1
vote
1answer
154 views

Combo ports and SFP

I have Netgear GSM7324s prosafe switch. Switch has 24x1G ports. 4 ports are labeled as combo ports while 2 are labeled as SFP ports. I connected 2 PCs (each having 1gig and 10Gig NICs), with the ...
13
votes
1answer
2k views

How does BER compare between different 10GbE physical media?

I am under the impression that you should use optical for 10GbE networking because of a BER (bit error rate) several orders of magnitude lower than copper. I'm pretty sure I previously found ...
6
votes
3answers
2k views

Mixing SFP's with different speeds

I need to install new SFP's in a location; however, I need them to connect to existing switches and I'm not sure what SFP type they are. All I know is I've got MM Fiber. If I installed Cisco GLC-SX-...
1
vote
3answers
4k views

Fibre (Fiber) Optic - Mixing SFP's and Switches

My generic question is: Can you mix switches on the opposite sides of a fibre link, or more accurately different manufactuors tranceivers. We just bought several new HP ProCurve v1810 series switches ...