Questions tagged [sfp]

Small form-factor pluggables are mostly optical, modular transceivers for gigabit or 10 gigabit (SFP+) network connections.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
0
votes
1answer
57 views

HP NC523SFP no link detected

I have two HP NC523SFP 10Gb 2-port (1 on a HP DL380e Gen8 and the other on Dell PowerEdge 2950) both systems have Centos 7, the cards are detect and are running the same firmware. I have connected ...
0
votes
1answer
38 views

vCenter moving VM from ISCSI target to different ISCSI target

In my server lab, I am running a vCenter cluster with 2 ISCSI targets. Both of these are directly connected to switch using SFP+ port. I assume, when I do such a process as cloning a VM from one ...
0
votes
1answer
74 views

100BASE-FX single-mode and multi-mode

First my assumptions (possibly wrong): 100BASE-FX -> Multi-mode fiber 100BASE-LX -> Single-mode fiber In fact, if I check some online information from CISCO regarding SFPs, it confirms my ...
0
votes
1answer
24 views

Cisco SG500X 10G-capable SFP+ port up at 1000Mbps

I am not an expert using SFP. I got a Cisco SG500X L3 switch with 4 SFP+ 10G ports. I got 2 mini-gbic HP AJ718A (8Gbps) and 1 fiber (HP 3PAR-10G-10M 850-200029 10Gbps). I plug the fiber into XG1 &...
0
votes
0answers
25 views

iperf3 throughput dropping suddenly after some seconds after boot

I've setup a Linux test environment with two servers, connected via Intel Corporation Ethernet Controller X710 for 10GbE SFP+ with each other. My iperf3 command lines look like this: client$ iperf3 -...
0
votes
0answers
46 views

How to troubleshoot SFP+ connection flapping between two linux servers?

I'm trying to set up an SFP+ connection between two servers. The port keeps flapping. root@routeur:~# dmesg|tail [20266.254806] ixgbe 0000:04:00.1 eno8: NIC Link is Up 10 Gbps, Flow Control: RX/TX [...
0
votes
2answers
117 views

Mikrotik HPE SFP interconnect

Can I connect a Mikrotik Router (hEX S, for instance) to HP/Aruba switch (J9776A, for instance) via SPF? What modules should I use? I can easily find compatibility table of HPE SFP modules and ...
-2
votes
1answer
419 views

What transceiver can convert 10GBASE-KR or 10GBASE-KX4 to 10GBASE-T or 1000BASE-KX to 1GBASE-T? [closed]

A pci-e network card supports 1000BASE-KX, 10GBASE-KX4 and 10GBASE-KR on SFP connector, but the required mode for twisted pair support on RJ45 (8P8C connector) is 1G- or 10GBASE-T. What type of ...
1
vote
1answer
239 views

Why Cisco port is not connected but other side come up

On my Cisco Catalyst 3850 there is a SFP Module which is connected to another device, the port on the Other device (vendor equipment) come up but my interface is still down. The DOM Information show ...
0
votes
1answer
2k views

Collecting SFP+ attributes in Linux

I need to collect hw component inventory from physical systems running RHEL (6 and 7) and its derivatives. I need to collect the SFP+ attributes along with the rest of the components. I know I can ...
3
votes
1answer
80 views

Plug 10GbE appliance into the SFP+ port of a switch on a 1GbE network

Is this possible? Our setup: Core switching: Catalyst 2960-X 48 x 1GbE RJ-45 ports 2 x 10GbE SFP+ Uplinks between switches are RJ-45. We plan to get rid of these and use a 10G switch for switch-to-...
6
votes
1answer
652 views

Converter for RJ45 port to SFP+

2 of my servers have an Intel X552 network adapter that has 2x 10GbE RJ45 ports. All my other equipment is at least dual RJ45/SFP+. I'm looking at upgrading my core network to 10GbE and I'd like to ...
0
votes
1answer
191 views

Connecting Intel X722 SFP+ to Mellanox SX1012 QSFP via 4-split breakout cable using ubuntu

I have two servers running Ubuntu 18.04, each equipped with two SFP+ interfaces, each showing up in lshw like the following. *-network:1 description: Ethernet interface product: ...
1
vote
2answers
555 views

Linux optical 10Gbe networking, how to diagnose performance problems?

I have a small cluster consisting of 3 servers. Each has two 10Gbe SFP+ optical network cards. There are two separate 10Gbe switches. On all servers one NIC is connected to switch 1, second NIC is ...
0
votes
2answers
248 views

CX4 Infiniband to SFP+ Converter

It may be a weird question, but I'm facing the following problem at the moment: I've got a DELL PowerConnect 6248 Switch (managed Gigabit-Ethernet) with the YY741-Stacking module in the back. The ...
1
vote
1answer
109 views

Direct attach sfp+ cables (passive) connection issues after power restoration

I have got two servers with SFP+ capable network cards connected to the Unifi Switch uplink ports. Each of the servers has its own UPS and the switch shares the UPS with one of the servers. The ...
0
votes
1answer
25 views

partly no connection over sfp+

I have a really weird problem with a fiber connection. I have 2x2 fibers OM4 G50/125 between two rooms, room A & B (fiber length approximately 20m). I have two switches, a Huawei CE6810 and a HP ...
0
votes
3answers
1k views

About 4x10G SFP+ <--> QSFP breakout cable

I have my very first Nexus switch to install in our new datacenter. It's a 3172TQ that comes with 4 QSFP+ ports. All my other devices have SFP+ modules. I did a little research and i found about the ...
1
vote
0answers
67 views

SFP Card compatibility

We are installing our first "professional" server configuration in the office. We will install a HP ProLiant DL120 Gen9 that will provide a hypervisor based on CentOS / KVM and should be connected to ...
0
votes
1answer
625 views

How to connect MD3800i (iSCSI 10 GbE) to PowerConnect 8132F (SFP+ 10 GbE)

I want to connect a SAN (MD3800i) to a PowerConnect 8132F switch. Both support 10 Gbit Ethernet, but the 1st does it via iSCSI (RJ-45), while the second - via SFP+. Any adapter that could go in ...
2
votes
0answers
156 views

Dell X4012 copper options?

I've been using the Dell X4012 12x 10GbE switches with fibre and DAC cabling in several of our locations for a year now, and their lack of SFP+ ID checking made them easy to integrate. However, now I ...
0
votes
2answers
200 views

Possible fake transceivers for X520-DA2, hindering performance?

=== Storage === QNAP - TS-EC1279U-RP (12 x 3TB in RAID 6) Intel - X520-SR2 Trancsiver AFBR-703SDZ-IN2 (SFP) i7 Windows 10 with intel ssd 750 (2000 MB/sec) I have changed all the setting to get the ...
3
votes
2answers
930 views

Do 10GbE SFP transceivers need to match?

I'm looking to connect a Promise SanLink 10GbE SFP NIC to a Cisco 10GbE switch. My general question is whether the transceivers need to match. In other words, do I need to find a transceiver which is ...
-2
votes
2answers
72 views

Mixing network fiber connectors [closed]

Can I mix fiber connections example below: MediaConverter(SC)<---(ST)----(panel)--(panel)-----(ST)----(LC)-->SFPportswitch
0
votes
1answer
783 views

Cisco SFP module detection

I have 2 Cisco SG500X switches that I want to stack over 10G fiber. I have two 3rd-party SFP-10G-SR modules which I'm having trouble with. Should SFP modules be detected by the switch when plugged in,...
0
votes
1answer
175 views

HP ProLiant Gen9 - Mellanox ConnectX-2

We have bought a cheap Mellanox ConnectX-2 NIC for 10G SFP+. Our server is a HP ProLiant DL360 Gen9. I've read that HP is very strict with the build in hardware. For example that iLO makes the fans to ...
2
votes
1answer
2k views

Mellanox connectX-2 - compatibility

We want to upgrade our network to 10Gbits. On eBay you find a lot of old HP Mellanox connectX-2 SFP+ cards which are capable of 10Gbit/s. We want to give our server one of them and connect it to a HPE ...
-1
votes
1answer
1k views

How to differentiate GE, Optic and FC adapter/SFP?

I'm going through old switches laying around and find myself troubled by all the different connection types the PCI adapters and their SFP have. I found a 10GE (gigabit ethernet?) SFP that says it's ...
-1
votes
1answer
131 views

SFP+ Connector Won't Latch

We're trying to connect a Cisco Meraki MS225-48 switch to a Mellanox SN2100 switch using this breakout cable. However, the SFP+ end of the cable does not physically latch into the Meraki SFP+ ports (i....
2
votes
1answer
8k views

Compatibility of QSFP28 and SFP+ ports

Question Can I connect a 25Gbps QSFP28 port to a 10Gbps SFP+ port using either fiber or copper? Background I'm building out a network with some high speed interconnects coupled to a slower gigabit ...
2
votes
1answer
57 views

Do i need to start using SFP+ or is 1GBE sufficient from isp router to sonicwall?

We are in the process of upgrading our leased fibre line from 100mbps to 300mbps, and are currently using cat6 1GBe to connect from the ISP provided Cisco router to our Sonicwall NSA3600 (and ...
1
vote
1answer
89 views

How to replace an SC-Duplex-switch with an SFP switch?

Currently I have some switches in our network, which use (besides the Fast Ethernet ports) also optical fiber with two SC-Duplex-Connectors (one in and one out). Now I want to replace these old ...
0
votes
4answers
4k views

SFP+ to 10GbE RJ45

We have Intel x520 10Gb SFP+ network adapter. We have RJ45 network cables to connect to a 10GbE network. We have looked into direct attach cables and transceivers but we are struggling to find a ...
0
votes
1answer
251 views

HP sfp+ nic in non HP server?(a normal desktop pc)

Searched the web, no idea I want to use nc560sfp+ hp nic in a normal pc, the datasheet says the bus is pcie gen 2 , but I dont understand why it has compatible part? If it is pcie shouldn't it fit in ...
0
votes
3answers
172 views

Connectivity between switches using SFP+

My office infrastructure is currently configured with HP Procurve switches. They are interconnected with 10Gbps fibre. All the SFP+ Ports are in use on all the switches. I am looking at buying a new ...
1
vote
2answers
571 views

How to Connect a Core Switch with an Edge/Client Switch using SFP+ Ports

I am not sure if this is the correct site to post this question and I am more a software type of guy that needs to get started with Networking, so please bear with me if this sounds stupid... Having ...
4
votes
1answer
824 views

100BASE-FX WDM vs 100BASE-BX vs 100BASE-BX10 - Are they all the same?

Are these three all the same thing being inconsistently named by different manufacturers? 100BASE-FX WDM uses separate wavelengths (1310 nm & 1550 nm) for Tx & Rx over a single strand of ...
1
vote
1answer
2k views

Is it possible to have a link between a 10GbE NIC and 1GbE Switch with a SFP+ DAC?

I've just installed an Intel 82599 based NIC with 2 SFP+ ports in my server. Right now I have a PowerConnect 2824 switch, which has 2 1Gb SFP ports. I tried linking them with a 10Gb SFP+ DAC (a ...
2
votes
3answers
352 views

Does G.655 fiber supports 1310 nm wavelength?

I am using G.655 standard fiber for a project. We are using short haul SFP & long Haul SFP. Long haul (1550 nm) works fine with G.655 fiber, But Short haul SFP (1310 nm) is having some issue as ...
1
vote
0answers
672 views

Fiber optic cable connection to switch not working

I am currently working in a project which uses a 12 core SM fiber optic cable running 40 km. Switched are connected in ring topology. Distance between two switches will be max 8 km and i am having 11 ...
0
votes
0answers
204 views

Cisco 1000BaseT SFP modules in a 3750 overheating

I have a 3750 responsible for switching in my DMZ. Every once in a while one of the gigabit links will go down although ios and the server attached to it report the link is up (activity lights, etc). ...
-1
votes
1answer
751 views

Switch port VLAN configuration

I have a problem with my switch: ProCurve Switch 2810-48G I got 2 VLAN with this configuration: vlan 1 "DEFAULT_VLAN" untagged 1-36 ip address 172.16.40.201 255.255.252.0 tagged 37-...
-1
votes
1answer
91 views

Switches without SFP and with SFP

So I am looking at two different rackmount switches, one I do not have SFP ports on there and one that does. Would it be possible to have those two switches linked up through just looping through ...
1
vote
1answer
952 views

SFP+ Cable From Uplink Port to SFP+ 10Gb NIC

I have a specific question about using a this 2m passive SFP+ cable to connect the 10Gb uplink port on a switch to a NIC in a server. Switch: Netgear GS752TXS Server NIC: HP NC522SFP I'm fairly ...
3
votes
2answers
2k views

HP ProCurve 5406zl does not accept direct attach cable with error “Not an HP Networking transceiver”

I have an HP 5406zl switch running the latest firmware in the non-early release branch (K.15.14.0007, ROM K.15.30) and it is not accepting direct attach SFP+ cables in its SFP+ module. The module is a ...
4
votes
2answers
587 views

What type of Fiber-Connector is this?

I have four of the below connections on site and need to bring them alive, yet my googling and wikipedia does not clearly show my which type of connector I have. I assume this to be a duplex LC ...
2
votes
1answer
598 views

Can I safely replace a fiber SFP module with a copper one?

I have an expensive piece of network equipment that has an SFP+ port on it. It came installed with a 10-gigabit fiber optic transceiver installed the port. According to the device's specifications, it ...
1
vote
0answers
1k views

Intel 10Gbps NIC not working within Solaris 11

I'm working within Solaris 11.1 on hardware that is on the Solaris 11 HCL. My Intel X520-DA2 is failing to initialize. Jun 14 03:11:32 ATM-Front-End-1 ixgbe: [ID 611667 kern.warning] WARNING: ...
1
vote
1answer
2k views

CISCO WS-C4948-10GE SFP+?

I have a pair of CISCO WS-C4948-10GE's that we need to connect to a new switch that has SFP+ and QSFP ports. Is there an X2 module that supports this? If so, can someone name the part number that will ...
4
votes
1answer
2k views

Do Netgear switches accept other brands of SFP+ modules and cables (e. g. Cisco)?

Specifically, I'm looking to connect servers with Intel X520-DA1 10 Gigabit Ethernet cards to the 10Gbe ports of a Netgear ProSafe GS752TXS. Can I use Cisco SFP+ cables (SFP-H10GB-CU5M) and optical ...